Golden Globes best picture winner The Descendants has 3 nominations but hot favourite The Artist has 12! Will they finally get sweet revenge in London? The full list of nominations here!

BEST FILM 

THE ARTIST

THE DESCENDANTS

DRIVE

THE HELP

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN

SENNA

SHAME

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

DIRECTOR 

THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius 

DRIVE Nicolas Winding Refn 

HUGO Martin Scorsese 

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson 

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Lynne Ramsay 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

ATTACK THE BLOCK Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)

BLACK POND Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)

CORIOLANUS Ralph Fiennes (Director)

SUBMARINE Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

INCENDIES

PINA

POTICHE

A SEPARATION

THE SKIN I LIVE IN

DOCUMENTARY 

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD

PROJECT NIM

SENNA

ANIMATED FILM 

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS

RANGO

 ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius

BRIDESMAIDS Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

THE GUARD John Michael McDonagh

THE IRON LADY Abi Morgan

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

THE DESCENDANTS Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

THE HELP Tate Taylor

THE IDES OF MARCH George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

MONEYBALL Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

LEADING ACTOR 

BRAD PITT Moneyball

GARY OLDMAN Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

GEORGE CLOONEY The Descendants

JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist

MICHAEL FASSBENDER Shame

LEADING ACTRESS

BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist

MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady

MICHELLE WILLIAMS My Week with Marilyn

TILDA SWINTON We Need to Talk About Kevin

VIOLA DAVIS The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners

JIM BROADBENT The Iron Lady

JONAH HILL Moneyball

KENNETH BRANAGH My Week with Marilyn

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CAREY MULLIGAN Drive

JESSICA CHASTAIN The Help

JUDI DENCH My Week with Marilyn

MELISSA MCCARTHY Bridesmaids

OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC

THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

HUGO Howard Shore

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Alberto Iglesias

WAR HORSE John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Jeff Cronenweth

HUGO Robert Richardson

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Hoyte van Hoytema

WAR HORSE Janusz Kaminski

EDITING 

THE ARTIST Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

DRIVE Mat Newman

HUGO Thelma Schoonmaker

SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King

TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE ARTIST Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

WAR HORSE Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

THE ARTIST Mark Bridges

HUGO Sandy Powell

JANE EYRE Michael O’Connor

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jill Taylor

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR 

THE ARTIST Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

HUGO Morag Ross, Jan Archibald

THE IRON LADY Marese Langan

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN Jenny Shircore

SOUND

THE ARTIST Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener

HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley

WAR HORSE Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS 

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN Joe Letteri

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

HUGO Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White

WAR HORSE Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

SHORT ANIMATION

ABUELAS Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

BOBBY YEAH Robert Morgan

A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM 

CHALK Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

MWANSA THE GREAT Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

ONLY SOUND REMAINS Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn

TWO AND TWO Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

ADAM DEACON 

CHRIS HEMSWORTH 

CHRIS O’DOWD 

EDDIE REDMAYNE 

TOM HIDDLESTON